Program
Here it is, our program of the Aerial Arts Festival – we are so proud of it, and are so happy to have such amazing artists be part of this! Some facts will be updated in due course, and a few might even change – so stay tuned! The newest news we also post on our facebook event page.

 

24th of October 2016
Opening Gala – Best of Aerial Arts
presented by Arnulf Rating
with Ilona Jäntti, Emiliano Ron, Carmen Küster, Ana Jordão and Isabelle Schuster
20:00h at Wintergarten Varieté (Potsdamer Str. 96, 10785 Berlin)
Ticket-Hotline: (030) 588 433
E-Mail: tickets@wintergarten-berlin.de
Partners: Maulhelden Büro

25th of October 2016
Welcome Dinner
for all participants, teachers and performers
19:00h at Ambulatorium, RAW-Gelände (Revaler Str. 99, 10245 Berlin)

26th-29th of October 2016
Workshops
with Emiliano Ron (Rope), Camilla Therese Karlsen (Aerial Conditioning), Ben Brown (Aerial Hoop), Gemma Watson (Aerial Hoop), Lisa Rinne (Swinging Trapeze), Nils Wollschläger and Jule Knaust (Flying Trapeze), Josa Kölbel and Bellina Sörenson (Duo Trapeze), Carmen Küster (Single Point Trapeze), Laura Coll (Physical Training/Silks), Isabelle Schuster (Silks), Yam Doyev (Straps), Stephanie N’Duhirahe (Rope), Jens Becker (Cradle), Francesca Hyde and Lucie N’Duhirahe (Double Cloud Swing), Roxana Küwen (Solo Trapeze) and Oskar Mauricio (Acrobatic Silks)
10:00h-12:00h and 13:00h-15:00h at Staatliche Schule für Artistik (Erich-Weinert-Str. 103, 10409 Berlin)

26th-29th of October 2016
Training and Jamming
15:00h-20:00h at Staatliche Schule für Artistik (Erich-Weinert-Str. 103, 10409 Berlin)

26th of October 2016
The Last Great Flyer
A film documentary about the Vazquez Brothers trapeze act by Phil Weyland – first time screening in Germany with an introduction by Steve Gossard
(in English)
18:30h-20:30h at Staatliche Schule für Artistik (Erich-Weinert-Str. 103, 10409 Berlin)

26th-27th of October 2016
Talks and Discussions
with Steve Gossard (The History of the Trapeze), Andreas Bartl (Aerial Safety), Gisela and Dietmar Winkler (Circus History)
18:30h-20:30h at Staatliche Schule für Artistik (Erich-Weinert-Str. 103, 10409 Berlin)

28th-29th of October 2016
Master Class Aerial Creation
with Cécile Mont-Reynaud (28th-29th of Oct)
10:00h-14:00h at ArtistRaum, Berlin-Weissensee (Bernkasteler Str. 78, 13088 Berlin)

28th of October 2016
Open Stage
If you want to perform at the Open Stage, please send us an email with subject “Open Stage” to AerialArtsFestival@vuesch.org, with fotos and video link.
19:00h-21:30h at Staatliche Schule für Artistik (Erich-Weinert-Str. 103, 10409 Berlin)

30th of October 2016
Cleaning up the school, taking down the rigging
all day at Staatliche Schule für Artistik – everybody is welcome!!!

30th of October 2016
Closing Gala – Best of Aerial Arts at Frankfurt/Oder
with Cécile Mont-Reynaud, Emiliano Ron, Roxana Küwen, Ana Jordão, Carmen Küster and Collectif and then… with Stephanie N’Duhirahe
20:00h at Kleist Forum (Platz der Einheit 1, 15230 Frankfurt/Oder)
Ticket-Hotline: (0335) 40 10 120
E-Mail: ticket@muv-ffo.de
Partners: Maulhelden Büro, Institut Français

 

Workshop Timetable:

ArtistRaum School Big Gym School Big Gym School Little Gym School Flying Rig
25.10.16 9h-10h
10h-12h  

 

Rigging day
12h-13h
13h-15h
26.10.16 9h-10h Warming Up
10h-12h  

 

CLASS IS FULL – Rope – adv.

Emiliano Ron

CLASS IS FULL – Hoop – interm.

Gemma Watson

CLASS IS FULL – Swinging Trapeze

Lisa Rinne

Flying Trapeze Class

Omnivolant

12h-13h Lunch
13h-15h CLASS IS FULL – Aerial Strength

Camilla Larsen

CLASS IS FULL – Hoop – adv.

Ben Brown

CLASS IS FULL – Swinging Trapeze

Lisa Rinne

Flying Trapeze Drop-In
Omnivolant
27.10.16 9h-10h Warming Up
10h-12h  

 

CLASS IS FULL – Duo Trapeze

Josa + Bellina

CLASS IS FULL – Silks

Isabelle Schuster

Swinging Trapeze

Lisa Rinne

Flying Trapeze Drop-In

Omnivolant

12h-13h Lunch
13h-15h Single Point Trapeze

Carmen Küster

CLASS IS FULL – Physical workout with silks

Laura Coll

Swinging Trapeze

Lisa Rinne

Flying Trapeze Class
Omnivolant
28.10.16 9h-10h Warming Up
10h-12h  10h-14h

Aerial Creation Master Class
Cécile Mont-Reynaud

CLASS IS FULL – Acrobatic Silks – adv.

Oskar Mauricio

CLASS IS FULL – Rope – interm.

Steph N’Duhirahe

CLASS IS FULL – Cradle / Cadre
Jens & Kiki
Flying Trapeze Class

Omnivolant

12h-13h Lunch
13h-15h CLASS IS FULL – Silks/Straps

Yam Doyev

Rope – adv.

Emiliano Ron

Cradle / Cadre

Jens & Kiki

Flying Trapeze Drop-In
Omnivolant
29.10.16 9h-10h Warming Up
10h-12h  10h-14h

Aerial Creation Master Class
Cécile Mont-Reynaud

Straps – adv.

Yam Doyev

Fix Trapeze

Roxana Küwen

Flying Trapeze Class

Omnivolant

12h-13h Lunch
13h-15h CLASS IS FULL – Double Static Cloud Swing

Collectif and then…

CLASS IS FULL – Acrobatic Silks – adv.

Oskar Mauricio

Flying Trapeze Drop-In
Omnivolant